Julia Beckett
01 April 2024, 7:45 PM
South Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people have voted to shape the makeup of South Australia’s historic First Nations Voice to State Parliament.
More than 2,000 First Nations South Australians cast their vote for the SA First Nations Voice to Parliament.
South Australia's Local First Nations Voices will be made up of six regions across South Australia.
Kangaroo Island and the southern Fleurieu council areas of Alexandrina, Victor Harbor and Yankalilla fall within Region 4.
The City of Onkaparinga is part of the larger Central Region 1.
Nominations and enrolment to vote were open from 22 January until 12 February, with the elections held on 16 March; 113 candidates nominated for the 46 positions available on the six Local Voices.
Each local region will now choose two joint presiding members who will then make up the State First Nations Voice, with direct connection to state government decision makers.
Induction sessions will be held in April, before Local First Nations Voices begin meeting and electing their Presiding Members.
The advisory body will be able to make representations to State Parliament and talk with state government ministers and agency heads about policies that impact the lives of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people living in South Australia.
The state government expects the six Local Voices and the State First Nations Voice will be up and running by mid-year.
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs Kyam Maher says South Australia’s First Nations Voice is well on track, with strong interest in nominations and a successful first election.
“We recognise that the SA First Nations Voice to Parliament is the first of its kind in Australia and that it will take time to build awareness and engagement.
“We will look to strengthen engagement ahead of the next Voice election that will take place at the same time as the State election.
“I look forward to meeting the successful candidates in the coming weeks.
“The State Government also thanks outgoing Commissioner for First Nations Voice, Dale Agius, for his significant efforts in establishing the Voice to Parliament.”
The successful state Voice candidates are:
Region 1:
Moogy Sumner
Susan Dixon
Douglas Clinch
Robert Leidig
Tony Wayne Minniecon
Scott Wilson
April Lawrie
Tahlia L Wanganeen
Deb Moyle
Rosalind Coleman
Cheryl Axleby
Region 2:
Mark Campbell
Melissa Thompson
Johnathon Lyons
Dharma Ducasse-Singer
Dawn Brown
Christopher Dodd
Donald Fraser
Region 3:
Charles Jackson
Lavene Ngatokorua
Rob Singleton
Ralph Coulthard
Kerri Coulthard
Candace Champion
TJ Thomas
Region 4:
Danni Smith
Eunice Aston
Sheryl Giles
Rob Wright
Tim Hartman
Darryle Barnes
Lisa Rigney
Region 5:
Jack Johncock
Lorraine Haseldine
Cecelia Cox
Duane Edwards
Rebecca Miller
Leeroy Bilney
Keenan Smith
Region 6:
Raymond Wanganeen
Doug Milera
Joy Makepeace
Kaylene O’Loughlin
Denise Wanganeen
Quentin Agius
Eddie Newchurch
For more information about the Voice election visit the electoral commission website.